Ramah Navajo School Board, Inc. v. Leavitt
[…] The Court's inquiry ceases if the statutory language is unambiguous and "the statutory scheme is coherent and consistent." United States v. Ron Pair Enterprises, Inc., 489 U.S. 235, 240 (1989); see also Connecticut Nat. Bank v. Germain, 503 U.S. 249, 253-254 (1992)

The ISDEAA requires the Secretary to approve a proposal and award a contract unless the Secretary demonstrates that at least one of five statutory grounds for declination exists. 25 U.S.C. § 450f(a)(2). In this case, Defendants assert that the fourth ground for declination — that "the amount of funds proposed under the contract is in excess of the applicable funding level for the contract, as determined under section 450j-1(a) of this title" — provides grounds for the declination.

The meaning of "applicable funding level" is defined by cross reference to § 450j-1(a).