Ramah Navajo School Board, Inc. v. Leavitt
[…] Id at § 450 l(c).

C. Funding of a Self-Determination Contract

The ISDEAA specifies that the government must pay a tribe's costs of administering a program under a self-determination contract, including administrative expenses. See 25 U.S.C. §§ 450j- 1(a)(1) (2). Administrative expenses include (1) the amount that the agency would have spent "for the operation of the program" had the agency itself managed the program, § 450j-1(a)(1), and (2) "contract support costs," § 450j-1(a)(2). The ISDEAA defines "contract support costs" as other "reasonable costs" that a federal agency would not have incurred, but which nonetheless "a tribal organization" acting "as a contractor" would incur "to ensure compliance with the terms of the contract and prudent management." Id. "[C]ontract support costs" can include indirect administrative costs, such as special auditing or other financial management costs, § 450j-1(a)(3)(A)(ii), direct costs, such as workers' compensation insurance, § 450j-1(a)(3)(A)(i), and certain startup costs, § 450j-1(a)(5).