Ramah Navajo School Board, Inc. v. Leavitt
[…] The ISDEAA requires the Secretary to approve a proposal and award a contract unless the Secretary demonstrates that at least one of five statutory grounds for declination exists. 25 U.S.C. § 450f(a)(2). In this case, Defendants assert that the fourth ground for declination — that "the amount of funds proposed under the contract is in excess of the applicable funding level for the contract, as determined under section 450j-1(a) of this title" — provides grounds for the declination.

The meaning of "applicable funding level" is defined by cross reference to § 450j-1(a). Section 450j-1(a) states, in relevant part, that "[t]he amount of funds provided under the terms of self-determination contracts . . . shall not be less than the appropriate Secretary would have otherwise provided for the operation of the programs or portions thereof for the period covered by the contract" and that "contract support costs shall be added to this amount." 25 U.S.C. § 450j-1(a). The plain language of the statute provides that the applicable funding level for a self-determination contract is the amount the Secretary would have provided plus contract support costs.