Ramah Navajo School Board, Inc. v. Leavitt
[…] (a)(1) An officer or employee of the United States Government or of the District of Columbia government may not —
(A) make or authorize an expenditure or obligation exceeding an amount available in an appropriation or fund for the expenditure or obligation;
(B) involve either government in a contract or obligation for the payment of money before an appropriation is made unless authorized by law.

Both the statute itself and the model contract language required to be incorporated into all self-determination contracts state that funding is subject to the availability of appropriations. Section 450j-1(b) states:

Notwithstanding any other provision in this subchapter, the provision of funds under this subchapter is subject to the availability of appropriations and the Secretary is not required to reduce funding for programs, projects, or activities serving a tribe to make funds available to another tribe or tribal organization under this subchapter.

Section § 450j(c) states that "[t]he amounts of [self-determination] contracts shall be subject to the availability of appropriations.").
The model agreement states that: