Ramah Navajo School Board, Inc. v. Leavitt
[…] Norton, 90cv957 LH/WWD (D.N.M. August 31, 2006) (concluding that under the ISDEAA, the "United States is not liable for shortfalls in contract payments when Congress has specified an insufficient 'not to exceed' lump sum appropriation.").

The Anti-Deficiency Act, 31 U.S.C. § 1341, provides:

(a)(1) An officer or employee of the United States Government or of the District of Columbia government may not —
(A) make or authorize an expenditure or obligation exceeding an amount available in an appropriation or fund for the expenditure or obligation;
(B) involve either government in a contract or obligation for the payment of money before an appropriation is made unless authorized by law.

Both the statute itself and the model contract language required to be incorporated into all self-determination contracts state that funding is subject to the availability of appropriations. Section 450j-1(b) states: