Ramah Navajo Sch. Bd., Inc. v. Sebelius
[…] As Plaintiff's entire purpose is to meet the community's needs in those regards, it is overly simplistic to attempt to entirely separate the Ramah Navajos as a community from the school board as a non-profit corporate entity.

Keeping in mind that RNSB is an arm of the tribal government, it is important to begin this inquiry, once again, with the overarching goals of the ISDA. Although the ISDA institutes a system of contracting to tribal government agencies, the Act's purpose is to transfer control of programs from the federal government to "the Indian people." 25 U.S.C § 450a(b). The Act aims to do this by "supporting and assisting Indian tribes in the development of strong and stable tribal governments." Id. It is implicit in the language of ISDA that the improvement of any given Indian community may be achieved by strengthening its governing bodies.