Ramah Navajo Sch. Bd., Inc. v. Sebelius
[…] The Court finds that the evidence Plaintiff presented proves that it would have directed at least forty percent of this $904,657 towards the items and services on its wish list. Accordingly, the total damages for lost tribal shares shall be $361,862.80.

B. Contract Support Costs

To recap, under any self-determination contract, the tribal shares amount is equal to what the government itself would have spent on "the operation of the programs or portions thereof for the period covered by the contract." 25 U.S.C. § 450j-1(a)(1). To supplement tribal shares, the ISDA requires that contract support costs be awarded to cover "the reasonable costs for activities which must be carried on by a tribal organization as a contractor to ensure compliance with the terms of the contract and prudent management," 25 U.S.C. § 450j-1(a)(2), but which "normally are not carried on by the respective Secretary in his direct operation of the program." 25 U.S.C. § 450j-1(a)(2)(A).

The plain language of the statute demonstrates that the purpose of contract support costs is to cover the expenses a tribe incurs in its performance of its duties under a contract.