Ramadan v. Richimond Redevelopment & Hous. Auth.
[…] Cooke, No. 4:17-cv-54, 2017 WL 5560864, at *4 (E.D. Va. Nov. 17, 2017).

Although Ramadan does not identify a specific provision of the FHA, he appears to invoke § 3617. That section provides, "[i]t shall be unlawful to coerce, intimidate, threaten or interfere with any person in the exercise or enjoyment of . . . any right granted under or protected by §§ 3603, 3604, 3605 or 3606 of this Title." 42 U.S.C. § 3617.

"There are two theories of discrimination cognizable under the [FHA]: disparate treatment (or intentional discrimination) and disparate impact." Nat'l Fair Hous. All. v. Bank of Am., N.A., 401 F. Supp. 3d 619, 630-31 (D. Md. 2019) (quoting Tex. Dep't of Hous. & Cmty.