RAM SYSTEMS, LLC v. BECK PROPERTIES, INC.
[…] David Johnson contends that pursuant to FRCP 54(d)(2) and O.R.S. § 20.105(1), an award of attorney's fees is appropriate because Beck Properties' claims had no objectively reasonable basis in law or fact. David Johnson seeks one half of the total fees expended by both he and his wife Jill Johnson between the day that Beck Properties filed a claim against him and the first day of trial when he was dismissed from the case.

In diversity cases, attorney's fee awards are governed by state law. In re Larry's Apartment, L.L.C., 249 F.3d 832, 837-838 (9th Cir. 2001).

O.R.S. § 20.105(1) provides that a court may "award reasonable attorney fees to a party against whom a claim . . . is asserted, if that party is a prevailing party in the proceeding . . . upon a finding by the court that . . . there was no objectively reasonable basis for asserting the claim." "In determining whether a party had an objectively reasonable basis for asserting a particular claim, the primary issue is whether there is evidence in the record to support the claim — that is, whether the party's claim is entirely devoid of legal or factual support at the time it was made."