Ralston v. Mortgage Investors Group, Inc.
[…] See, e.g., Amparan, 2008 WL 5245497, at *5 (discussing cases and denying motion to dismiss § 226.19 claim based upon multiple loan documents); Plascencia v. Lending 1st Mortgage (" Plascencia I"), 2008 WL 1902698, at *4-6 (N.D. Cal. April 28, 2008) (same); Pham v. T.J. Fin., Inc., 2008 WL 3485589, at *2 (C.D. Cal. Aug. 11, 2008) (same). The Court will deny Defendants' motion on this ground.

a. Failure to disclose the actual interest rate

Ralston claims that Defendants violated § 226.19(b) by failing to disclose the true rate of his loan. Section 226.19(b) requires lenders to disclose "any rules relating to changes in the index, interest rate, payment amount, and outstanding loan balance including, for example, an explanation of interest rate or payment limitations, negative amortization, and interest rate carryover." 12 C.F.R. § 226.19(b)(2)(vii). Section 1638(a)(4) requires lenders to disclose the cost of a loan to the borrower "as an `annual percentage rate' using that term." 15 U.S.C. § 1638(a)(4). TILA defines the term "APR" as the "cost of your credit as a yearly rate." 12 C.F.R. § 226.18(e).