Ralston v. Mortgage Investors Group, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, the Court concludes that Ralston may be able to prove that he was not informed in clear and conspicuous terms that the initial 1.000% interest rate disclosed in the Note was a discounted rate. Defendants' motion will be denied with respect to this claim.

c. Failure to disclose that negative amortization was certain to occur

Ralston alleges that Defendants violated § 226.19(b)(2)(vii) by failing to disclose that negative amortization was certain to occur if he made only the minimum payments shown in the payment schedule contained in the Statement. As already noted, § 226.19 requires that a lender disclose "[a]ny rules relating to changes in the index, interest rate, payment limitations, negative amortization, and interest rate carryover." 12 C.F.R. § 226.19(b)(2)(vii).