Ralston v. Mortgage Investors Group, Inc.
[…] See, e.g., Amparan, 2008 WL 5245497, at *8-9; Mincey v. World Savings Bank, ___ F. Supp. 2d ___, 2008 WL 3845438, at *23-24 (D.S.C. Aug. 15, 2008); Plascencia I, 2008 WL 1902698, at *5-6. This Court concludes that Ralston has stated such a claim here.

4. Violations of 12 C.F.R. §§ 226.17 226.18

a. Failure to disclose the interest rate underlying the payment schedule

Ralston claims that the amounts listed in the payment schedule were based not on the disclosed composite APR listed on the Statement but on the 1% interest rate listed in the Note that applied for only thirty days. Section 226.17, which governs the form and content of disclosures, states that "[t]he disclosures shall reflect the terms of the legal obligation between the parties," 12 C.F.R. § 226.17(c)(1), meaning "the credit terms to which the parties are legally bound as of the outset of the transaction," Commentary, 12 C.F.R. Pt. 226, Supp.