Rallis v. First Gulf Bank, N. A.
[…] The court turns next to the question of whether Rallis is required to plead as an element of his EFTA claims that he gave First Gulf timely notice of the allegedly fraudulent transfers. Based on a plain reading of 15 U.S.C. §§ 1693f and 1693g, the court concludes that this question should be answered in the affirmative. Section 1693f(a) plainly requires a customer to give notice of alleged errors to the financial institution within sixty days after the institution has transmitted documentation of the transfers to the customer. Section 1693g(a) is equally clear that reimbursement need not be made to a customer for losses the institution establishes would not have occurred absent the customer's failure to report an unauthorized transfer within sixty days, "or in extenuating circumstances such as extended travel or hospitalization, within a reasonable time under the circumstances." 15 U.S.C. § 1693g(a).