Raleigh v. Broadway 48th-49th Street LLC
[…] If it could be established that the abutting real property owner created the defective condition then the owner would be liable.

This liability shifted when the City Counsel passed section 7-210 of the Administrative Code of the City of New York. Section 7-210(a) states that "[i]t shall be the duty of the owner of real property abutting any sidewalk, including, but not limited to, the intersection quadrant for corner property, to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition" ( see also Administrative Code 19-152 ["The owner of any real property, at his or her own cost and expense, shall (1) install, construct, repave, reconstruct and repair the sidewalk flags in front of or abutting such property, including but not limited to the intersection quadrant for corner property."]). Under section 7-210(b), "the owner of real property abutting any sidewalk . . . shall be liable for any injury to property or personal injury, including death, proximately caused by the failure of such owner to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition." The Court of Appeals has explained that, "[t]he City Council enacted section 7-210 in an effort to transfer tort liability from the City to adjoining property owners as a cost-saving measure, reasoning that it was appropriate 'to place liability with the party whose legal obligation it is to maintain and repair sidewalks that abut them — the property owners'" ( Vucetovic v Epsom Downs, Inc., ___ NY3d ___, 2008 NY Slip Op 04901, *3-4 [2008]; see Administrative Code § 7-210[b]).

"This subdivision shall not apply to one-, two-or three-family residential real property that is (i) in whole or in part, owner occupied, and (ii) used exclusively for residential purposes." Administrative Code § 7-210(b). This exception is not applicable to the case at bar because the defendants in this case operate a hotel.