Rajotte v. Taddia
[…] The renovations performed by Molloy were much more extensive than those for which the plaintiff retained Hanson. The evidence demonstrated that the house was larger in square footage after the Molloy renovations. The sole specification in the contract with respect to the work done by Hanson was the $1,500 charge noted for labor in connection with renovating the crawl space. The total price of the contract was $35,000.00.

Discussion Home Improvement Act Violation

The first count is brought pursuant to § 20-418, et seq. of the Connecticut General Statutes, better known as the Home Improvement Act. Connecticut General Statutes § 20-419(3) defines a home improvement contractor as "one who owns and operates a home improvement business or who undertakes, offers to undertake or agrees to perform any home improvement." The court finds that, with respect to the plaintiff's home, Taddia was not acting as and did not hold himself out a home improvement contractor. The home improvement act does not apply to him.

Hanson was operating as a home improvement contractor. As such, he was obliged to comply with the provisions of Connecticut General Statutes § 20-429 of the Connecticut General Statutes which "explicitly requires, inter alia, that a home improvement contract be in writing and signed by the owner and contractor in order to be valid or enforceable against an owner." Economos v. Liljedahl Brothers, Inc., 279 Conn. 300, 309, 901 A.2d 1198 (2006). Because Hanson never provided a written contract to the plaintiff, he violated the provisions of the Home Improvement Act.

Subsection (3) of § 20-419 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides the relevant definition of contractor as "any person who owns and operates a home improvement business or who undertakes, offers to undertake or agrees to perform any home improvement."