Rajotte v. Taddia
[…] Connecticut General Statutes § 20-419(3) defines a home improvement contractor as "one who owns and operates a home improvement business or who undertakes, offers to undertake or agrees to perform any home improvement." The court finds that, with respect to the plaintiff's home, Taddia was not acting as and did not hold himself out a home improvement contractor. The home improvement act does not apply to him.

Hanson was operating as a home improvement contractor. As such, he was obliged to comply with the provisions of Connecticut General Statutes § 20-429 of the Connecticut General Statutes which "explicitly requires, inter alia, that a home improvement contract be in writing and signed by the owner and contractor in order to be valid or enforceable against an owner." Economos v. Liljedahl Brothers, Inc., 279 Conn. 300, 309, 901 A.2d 1198 (2006). Because Hanson never provided a written contract to the plaintiff, he violated the provisions of the Home Improvement Act.

Subsection (3) of § 20-419 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides the relevant definition of contractor as "any person who owns and operates a home improvement business or who undertakes, offers to undertake or agrees to perform any home improvement."

Section 20-429(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides: No home improvement contract shall be valid or enforceable against an owner unless it: (1) Is in writing, (2) is signed by the owner and the contractor, (3) contains the entire agreement between the owner and the contractor, (4) contains the date of the transaction, (5) contains the name and address of the contractor, (6) contains a notice of the owner's cancellation rights in accordance with the provisions of chapter 740, (7) contains a starting date and completion date, and (8) is entered into by a registered salesman or registered contractor. Each change in the terms and conditions of a contract shall be in writing and shall be signed by the owner and contractor, except that the commissioner may, by regulation, dispense with the necessity for complying with the requirement that each change in a home improvement contract shall be in writing and signed by the owner and contractor.

CUTPA

"A party seeking to recover damages under CUTPA must meet two threshold requirements.