Rains v. Edwards
[…] Id. at 434.

In 2011, in response to Clarke, the Oregon Legislature amended the OTCA. Johnson v. Gibson, 918 F. Supp. 2d 1075, 1078 (D. Or. 2013). The legislature amended the law in three ways. First, it dramatically increased the level at which damages are capped. See Or. Rev. Stat. § 30.271(2). Second, it altered the substitution provision. The OTCA now provides for substitution of the public body only where the complaint "alleges damages in an amount equal to or less than the damages" permitted under the damages cap provision. Id. § 30.265(3). If a plaintiff alleges damages in excess of the statutory cap, "the action may be brought and maintained against an officer, employee or agent of a public body, whether or not the public body is also named as a defendant." Id. § 30.265(4). The action against the individual employee remains subject to the damages cap provision. Id.