Rainey v. Colvin
[…] The Acting Commissioner contends that at issue is whether it was rational for the ALJ to have considered Ms. Rainey to have been a fast food worker in 2000, and asserts that the answer is yes. The Court agrees.

The Social Security regulations define work experience as the "skills and abilities" the claimant has acquired through work the claimant has done which "show the type of work [the claimant] may be expected to do." 20 C.F.R. § 416.965(a). Under the regulations, past work demonstrates "the kind of work that [the claimant] may be expected to do." Id. A claimant's work experience "applies" when done "within the last 15 years, lasted long enough for [the claimant] to learn to do it, and was substantial gainful activity." Id.

The ALJ considered Ms. Rainey's past relevant work as that of a fast food worker under the Dictionary of Occupational Titles ("DOT"). Tr. at 29, 103. The DOT provides that a fast food worker: