Raines v. Conyers
[…] Appellant's Br. p. 9. Thus, Raines appears to suggest that, under the De Facto Custodian Statute, a person is a de facto custodian only if the person provided recent care for the child.

[¶14] The De Facto Custodian Statute clearly and unambiguously defines a de facto custodian as "a person who has been the primary caregiver for, and financial support[er] of, a child who has resided with the person for at least: (1) six (6) months if the child is less than three (3) years of age; or (2) one (1) year if the child is at least three (3) years of age." I.C. § 31-9-2-35.5. The De Facto Custodian Statute does contain threshold time constraints, in that a person is a de facto custodian only if they were the primary caregiver for at least "six (6) months if the child is less than three (3) years of age" or "one (1) year if the child is at least three (3) years of age." Id. However, the De Facto Custodian Statute does not specify that the caregiving must have occurred immediately prior to the trial court's custody determination. See id.