Raines v. Conyers
[…] (4) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with:
(A) the child's parent or parents;
(B) the child's sibling; and
(C) any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interests.
(5) The child's adjustment to the child's:
(A) home;
(B) school; and
(C) community.
(6) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved.
(7) Evidence of a pattern of domestic or family violence by either parent.
(8) Evidence that the child has been cared for by a de facto custodian, and if the evidence is sufficient, the court shall consider the factors described in section 8.5(b) of this chapter.
Ind. Code § 31-17-2-8 (emphasis added). Under Indiana Code section 31-9-2-35.5-which we refer to as the De Facto Custodian Statute-the term "de facto custodian" refers to "a person who has been the primary caregiver for, and financial support[er] of, a child who has resided with the person for at least: (1) six (6) months if the child is less than three (3) years of age; or (2) one (1) year if the child is at least three (3) years of age."

[¶12] When a trial court "finds by clear and convincing evidence that the child has been cared for by a de facto custodian," the court must consider the following factors "[i]n addition to the factors" that apply in all child custody cases:

(1) The wishes of the child's de facto custodian.