Raines v. Chenoweth
[…] A reasonable and well trained deputy sheriff could have understood the conduct alleged to be appropriate and authorized under the circumstances.

D. State Law Claims

Apart from her § 1983 claims, Plaintiff also alleges that the Defendant violated the Indiana Constitution by using excessive force and executing a false arrest. The court can retain jurisdiction over these claims pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1367. In doing so, the court finds that Plaintiff's state law claims are barred by the immunity provisions in the Indiana Tort Claims Act, Indiana Code § 34-13-3-3.

The Indiana Tort Claims Act provides immunity for police officers acting in the course of their employment if an injury results from "[t]he adoption and enforcement of or failure to adopt or enforce a law . . ., unless the act of enforcement constitutes false arrest or false imprisonment." Indiana Code § 34-13-3-3(8). The officers in this case were clearly seeking to enforce a law when they arrested Plaintiff pursuant to what they believed at the time was a valid arrest warrant.