Rainbow Coop v. City of New York
[…] Plaintiffs believe that UHAB redirected NCB loan money to projects other than the building and the four other properties that it was meant to benefit. They have requested an accounting from UHAB.

Previously, NCB moved to dismiss the first, second and seventh causes of action in the complaint for failure to state a cause of action upon which relief may be granted (CPLR § 3211 (a)(7)), arguing that Real Property Law § 260 ("RPL § 260") precluded the declaration that NCB's mortgage against the building is "void or without force or effect." RPL § 260 states:

Lands adversely held may be conveyed or mortgaged

No grant, conveyance or mortgage of real property or interest therein shall be void for the reason that at the time of the delivery thereof such real property is in the actual possession of a person claiming under a title adverse to that of the grantor.

By decision dated February 25, 2008, this Court granted NCB's motion and the first, second, and seventh causes of action were dismissed as to it. Plaintiffs appealed the decision. On June 2, 2009, the Appellate Division First Department affirmed the dismissal.