Raimey v. City of Niles
[…] (quoting Garner, 471 U.S. at 11). Under plaintiff's version of the facts, Burroughs posed no immediate danger to Officer Mannella or any other officer or individual at the scene. A reasonable officer, therefore, would have understood that the use of deadly force in these circumstances would violate Burroughs' constitutional rights. See, e.g., Kirby, 530 F.3d at 483- 84. Consequently, the constitutional right at issue was clearly established and Officer Mannella is not entitled to qualified immunity on summary judgment.

G. State Law Claims and Statutory Immunity

Ohio Rev. Code § 2744 provides immunity for state law tort actions for employees of political subdivisions, provided their acts and omissions were not “manifestly outside the scope of the employee's employment or official responsibilities” or were taken “with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner[.]” Ohio Rev. Code § 2744.03(A)(6)(b). “Malice” is the “willful and intentional design to injure or harm another, usually seriously, through conduct that is unlawful or unjustified.” Otero v. Wood, 316 F.Supp.2d 612, 629 (S.D. Ohio 2004) (citations omitted).