Raiford v. City of Portland
[…] Miller v. Columbia County, 282 Or.App. 348, 353-54, 385 P.3d 1214 (2016), rev den, 361 Or. 238 (2017). Here, the only element in dispute on appeal is the fourth-whether the confinement was unlawful. As to that element, "the plaintiff has the initial burden of showing that a restraint occurred, but, once that has been shown, it becomes the defendant's burden to prove that the restraint was lawful." Id. at 354 n 6. The existence of probable cause to arrest the plaintiff for a felony or misdemeanor renders the confinement lawful, as a matter of law. Id. at 355 (citing ORS 133.310(1)(b) and State v. Miller, 345 Or. 176, 188, 191 P.3d 651 (2008)).

Former ORS 162.247(1)(b) (2019), amended by Or Laws 2021, ch 254, § 1, provided that "[a] person commits the crime of interfering with a peace officer * * * if the person, knowing that another person is a peace officer[,] *** [r]efuses to obey a lawful order by the peace officer[.]" Probable cause to make an arrest exists if "(1) the officer subjectively believes that a crime has been committed; and (2) the officer's subjective belief is objectively reasonable under the circumstances."