Rahoi v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] Loeb, 64 Cal. App. 4th 502, 510 (1998) ("Section 580b precludes a 'deficiency judgment' after foreclosure, judicial or nonjudicial, under a purchase money trust deed given to the seller."). However, as will be discussed below, Plaintiffs contend that Section 580b applies following a short sale as well.

3. Plaintiffs' RFDCPA Claim

Plaintiffs allege a single cause of action for violation of the RFDCPA. See Compl. ¶¶ 20-24. However, Plaintiffs' RFDCPA claim is predicated on two separate provisions of the federal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1692 et seq. ("FDCPA"), which is incorporated into the RFDCPA by reference. See Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.17 (providing that "every debt collector collecting or attempting to collect a consumer debt shall comply with the provisions of Sections 1692b to 1692j... of, Title 15 of the United States Code").

First, Plaintiffs contend that Defendants violated Section 1692e(2)(A) of the FDCPA, which prohibits "[t]he false representation of... the character, amount, or legal status of any debt." 15 U.S.C. § 1692e.