Rahoi v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] App. 4th 607, 611 (1996)). The lack of discussion of the applicability of Section 580b to short sales may have been a result of the fact that the loans in Espinoza were issued as a means of refinancing the borrowers' home and, under the precedent of the time, would not have been subject to Section 580b. Id. at 1055 n.1; Union Bank v. Wendland, 54 Cal. App. 3d 393, 400 (1976) (holding that loan issued to defendant to refinance his property was not subject to Section 580b). In any event, Defendants' reliance on Espinoza is misplaced because this case did not address the issue of whether Section 580b applies to short sales.

The recent amendment to Section 580b abrogated Union Bank and extended the statute's protections to "any loan, refinance, or other credit transaction... which is used to refinance a purchase money loan, or subsequent refinances of a purchase money loan." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 580b.