Rahman v. Matador Villa Associates
[…] Exchange National Bank of Jefferson City v. Wolken, 819 S.W.2d 45, 48 (Mo. banc 1991). In this case those procedures are found in Chapters 535 and 517. As previously noted, Chapter 517 permits, but does not require, counterclaims. Chapter 535 makes no mention of counterclaims.

The specific statute applicable to rent and possession and landlord-tenant actions is § 535.020. A basic rule of statutory construction is that the specific statute prevails over the general statute. State ex rel. Osborne v. Goeke, 806 S.W.2d 670, 672 (Mo. banc 1991). Section 535.020 provides in part:

[T]he landlord or his agent may file a statement, verified by affidavit, with any associate circuit judge in the county in which the property is situated, setting forth the terms on which said property was rented, and the amount of rent actually due to such landlord; that the same has been demanded from the tenant, lessee or person occupying the premises, and that payment has not been made, and substantially describing the property rented or leased; and thereupon the judge shall issue a summons directed to such tenant or lessee and to all persons occupying the premises, by name, requiring them to appear before him upon a day to be therein named, and show cause why possession of the property should not be restored to the plaintiff.

This statute specifically applies to recovery of possession of rented property and prescribes what pleading shall be required. The procedure outlined in § 535.020 does not require a compulsory counterclaim.