Rahbar v. Batoon
[…] (§ 425.16, subd. (f); see Glass v. Benkert (1971) 18 Cal.App.3d 322, 326-327 [" ' "Within" does not fix the first point of time, but the limit beyond which action may not be taken.' "].) Second, the filing of an anti-SLAPP motion, which requests relief from the court on the presumption the court has authority to hear the underlying action, is a general appearance. (§ 1014 ["A defendant appears in an action when the defendant answers, demurs, files a notice of motion to strike . . . ."]; Mansour v. Superior Court (1995) 38 Cal.App.4th 1750, 1756-1757 ["A general appearance occurs where a party, either directly or through counsel, participates in an action in some manner which recognizes the authority of the court to proceed."].)