Ragsdale v. Herbert
[…] The defendants filed an answer in which they denied the material allegations of the complaint. The defendants also filed an amended special defense, arguing contributory or comparative negligence and governmental immunity pursuant to common law and statutory law. They also argue that the plaintiff's exclusive remedy is pursuant to General Statutes § 13a-149. The defendants now move for summary judgment on the ground that the plaintiff's exclusive remedy is pursuant to General Statutes § 13a-149, and therefore, the plaintiff fails to state a cause of action for which relief may be granted.

General Statute § 13a-149 provides, irrelevant part: "Any person injured in person or property by means of a defective road or bridge may recover damages from the party bound to keep it in repair. No action for any such injury sustained on or after October 1, 1982, shall be brought except within two years from the date of such injury."

Although the defendants improperly use the standard for a motion strike in their motion for summary judgment, the court recognizes that the substance of the defendants argument is that there is no factual dispute that the plaintiff's exclusive remedy is pursuant to General Statutes § 13a-149.