Ragonese v. Filippi
[…] Ct. of New York, First Dist Suffolk County 1981]). Home improvement contracting is broadly defined in this local law to include any repair, remodeling, alteration, conversion modernization, improvement or addition to residential property. To insure some minimal level of competence and character the legislature requires licensing of persons involved in performing home improvement contracting work. The statute does not exclude persons who perform as home Improvement contractors ( see, generally, The People of the State of New York v Kom. supra).

Pleading requirements

CPLR 3015(e) requires that "[w]here a plaintiff's cause of action against a consumer arises from a plaintiff's conduct of a business required to be licensed by the department of consumer affairs of the city of New York, the Suffolk County Department of Consumer Affairs, . . . the complaint shall allege, as part of the cause of action, that the plaintiff is duly licensed and shall contain the name and number, if any, of such license and the governmental agency which issued such license. . . . "( Nemard Construction Corp. v Deafeamkpor, 21 Misc3d 320, 863 NYS2d 546 [Sup. Ct. New York, Bronx County 2008]). A home improvement contractor must comply with two separate tests to advance a claim.