Ragasa v. Cnty. of Kaua'I
[…] No. 142. The County did not seek leave of Court to provide the supplemental declaration or exhibits as required by the rules of Court. See Local Rule 56.1(h) ("Affidavits or declarations setting forth facts and/or authenticating exhibits, as well as exhibits themselves, shall only be attached to the concise statement. Supplemental affidavits and declarations may only be submitted with leave of court.") (emphasis added).

III. Count III: HWPA Claim

The County moves for summary judgment on Count III for violation of HRS § 378-62. Under the HWPA, it is unlawful for an employer to discriminate against an employee because the employee "reports or is about to report to the employer, or reports or is about to report to a public body, verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of [a] law, rule, ordinance, or regulation, adopted pursuant to law of this State, a political subdivision of this State, or the United States." HRS § 378-62(1)(A).