Ragasa v. Cnty. of Kaua'I
[…] Id. at 16. Following the hearing, Medeiros gave Ragasa a copy of the recording. Id. at 17. Ragasa disclosed the contents of this and other recordings to Hunter, Westerman, Vierra and the County in response to discovery requests in this lawsuit. Id.

Count I alleges a violation of federal law, while Count II alleges a state law violation. For purposes of Counts I and II, the Court finds that Hunter was not the "person whose wire, oral, or electronic communication is intercepted, disclosed, or intentionally used." 18 U.S.C. § 2520(a); see also HRS § 803-48 ("...person whose wire, oral, or electronic communication is accessed, intercepted, disclosed, or used"). In fact, it is undisputed that Hunter was not at the October 12, 2012 grievance hearing, was not recorded by Medeiros, and therefore cannot be a "person" whose communication was disclosed within the meaning of the relevant statutes.