Rafool v. Evans (In re Cent. Ill. Energy, L.L.C.)
[…] Letters of credit are governed by a specialized set of rules contained in Article 5 of the Uniform Commercial Code. The Calyon letters of credit expressly incorporate the International Chamber of Commerce's Uniform Customs and Practice for Documentary Credits (UCP 600). UCC Article 5, section 5–116(c), provides that “the liability of an issuer, nominated person, or adviser is governed by any rules of custom or practice, such as the Uniform Customs and Practice for Documentary Credits, to which the letter of credit, confirmation, or other undertaking is expressly made subject.” Section 5–102(a)(10) of the New York Uniform Commercial Code, defines a “letter of credit” to mean “a definite undertaking that satisfies the requirements of section 5–104 by an issuer to a beneficiary at the request or for the account of an applicant or, in the case of a financial institution, to itself or for its own account, to honor a documentary presentation by payment or delivery of an item of value.” NY UCC section 5–102(a)(10).

The issuance of a letter of credit entails three distinct relationships, two of which are contractual. First, there is the underlying agreement between the applicant for the letter of credit and the beneficiary.