Raffalo v. Board of Firearms Permit Examiners
[…] This letter from the board secretary reads as follows: "At the September 20, 2018 hearing of the [board] and pursuant to Section 29-32b ... the Board considered your appeal. The Board has voted to uphold the decision of Chief Michael Spera ... the denial of a temporary permit to carry pistols and revolvers. Chief Spera, by copy of this letter is being informed of the decision of the Board."

In the case of Commission on Human Rights & Opportunities v. Windsor Hall Rest Home, 232 Conn. 181 (1995), our Supreme Court considered the relevance of § 4-180(c) in resolving this issue. Section 4-180(c) provides in part as follows: "A final decision in a contested case shall be in writing or orally stated on the record and, if adverse to a party, shall include the agency’s findings of fact and conclusions of law necessary to its decision, including the specific provisions of the general statutes or regulations adopted by the agency upon which the agency bases its decision."

The CHRO in Windsor Hall argued "that, under the specific statutes and regulations governing its procedures, an order of the presiding officer dismissing a complaint must be in writing"(Id. at 186).