Raffalo v. Board of Firearms Permit Examiners
[…] See also Freeport Motor Casualty Co. v. Tharp, 94 N.E.2d 139, 141 (Ill. 1950): "... There is a well-recognized distinction between rendering a judgment and entering a judgment" (emphasis in original).

In the plaintiff’s submission to the board of October 15, 2018, he acknowledges that he had "listened to the recording of the testimony given by all the parties."

Here the relevant statute of the board and its regulations support the result in CHRO v. Windsor Hall . Section 29-32b states that "decisions of the board shall be by majority vote and shall be communicated in writing to the appellant and to the issuing authority [the police department] within twenty days after the rendering of the decision." (Emphasis added.)