RAEL v. TAOS GROUP HOME, INC.
[…] Id. at 5-6. Plaintiff states that when she told Defendant Cohenour that she had reported the instance of sexual abuse to the New Mexico Child Abuse Hotline, Defendant Cohenour was angry with Plaintiff for reporting the alleged abuse without first clearing it with Defendant Cohenour. Defts.' Br. in Supp. of Mot. for Summary Judgment, Ex. E at 144:13 — 145:1; 147:6 — 148:4.

This Court determines that New Mexico recognizes an express public policy that encourages the reporting of alleged instances of child sexual abuse. NMSA Section 32A-4-3 provides:

"Every person, including but not limited to a . . . social worker acting in an official capacity who knows or has a reasonable suspicion that a child is an abused or a neglected child shall report the matter immediately to: (1) a local law enforcement agency; (2) the [CYFD] department office in the county where the child resides. . . ."

As Plaintiff noted in her deposition, when the New Mexico Child Abuse Hotline receives a report of sexual abuse, the Child Abuse Hotline notifies the local child protective services unit, which investigates the report.