Rael v. Children's Place, Inc.
[…] In summary, while a Class Member may use the vouchers without spending more of their own money, the vouchers apply to a much smaller universe of products compared to a general merchandise big-box store such as Walmart, and the identified restrictions reduce the flexibility of the vouchers as to require that the $6 vouchers be treated as coupons within the meaning of CAFA. In re Online DVD, 779 F.3d at 951. 28 U.S.C. § 1712 provides in pertinent part that "[i]f a proposed settlement in a class action provides for a recovery of coupons to a class member, the portion of any attorney's fee award to class counsel that is attributable to the award of the coupons shall be based on the value to class members of the coupons that are redeemed." Given the Court's finding, final approval and an award of attorney fees must be delayed until the true amount of recovery is determined for the $6 vouchers and 25% off coupons.

2. Bifurcation