Rael v. Children's Place, Inc.
[…] Id. (citation omitted). Coupon settlements present the risk that Class Counsel may "negotiate settlements under which class members receive nothing but essentially valueless coupons, while the class counsel receive substantial attorney's fees." Id. (quoting S. Rep. 109-14, at 29-30 (2005)). As a result, the unidentified Class Members may be "shortchanged." See Redman v. RadioShack Corp., 768 F.3d 622, 636-37 (7th Cir. 2014).

To mitigate the risk of unfair coupon settlements, CAFA awards attorney's fees "on the value to class members of the coupons that are redeemed," 28 U.S.C. § 1712(a), instead of "the amount of time class counsel reasonably expended working on the action" per the "lodestar" method. See In re HP Inkjet, 716 F.3d at 1183. Thus, delineating settlements that award cash or cash-equivalent certificates from those awarding coupons affects the calculation of attorneys' fees and bears upon the fairness of the settlement. Seegert v.