Rae v. State
[…] Seattle-First Nat. Bank, 25 Wn.App. 925, 930, 610 P.2d 962 (1980). Therefore, the Department must show that a "fact determined in the first action is essential, and not merely collateral or incidental, to the right asserted in the second." Id.

In Rae's dependency action, the Department had to prove that the children met the statutory definition of a "dependent" under RCW 13.34.030(6), before the court could order their removal. In re Dependency of E.L.F., 117 Wn.App. 241, 245, 70 P.3d 163 (2003). The Department alleged that the three infants were dependent under RCW 13.34.030(6)(b) and/or RCW 13.34.030(6)(c).

RCW 13.34.060(b) provides that a child is dependent if the child has been abused or neglected, as defined by RCW 26.44.020(1), by a person legally responsible for that child's care. Neglect includes a failure to act "that evidences a serious disregard of consequences of such magnitude as to constitute a clear and present danger to a child's health, welfare, or safety." RCW 26.44.020(19). Failing to protect one's child from danger can provide a basis for a finding of dependency under the "neglect" prong of RCW 13.34.060(b).