Rae v. State
[…] RCW 26.44.020(19). Failing to protect one's child from danger can provide a basis for a finding of dependency under the "neglect" prong of RCW 13.34.060(b). In Re Dependency of M.S.D., 144 Wn.App. 468, 480, 182 P.3d 978 (2008); In re Dependency of S.M.H., 128 Wn.App. 45, 52, 115 P.3d 990 (2005). To prove its case against Rae under RCW 13.34.060(b), the Department did not have to establish that he personally abused his children. It could prevail by establishing that Rae knew that Taylor was abusing the boys and failed to intervene to protect them from his abuse.

RCW 13.34.030(6)(c) provides that a child is dependent if they have "no parent, guardian, or custodian capable of adequately caring for the child, such that the child is in circumstances which constitute a danger of substantial damage to the child's psychological or physical development." A dependency under RCW 13.34.030(5)(c) is not predicated on a finding of abuse or neglect. In re Dependency of Schermer, 161 Wn.2d 927, 946, 169 P.3d 452 (2007). The Department does not need to "stay its hand until actual damage to the endangered child has resulted."