Rae v. State
[…] Neither of these cases involves a stipulation to facts-they deal only with cases resolved through settlement agreements and dismissed as a part of that settlement. Unlike a settlement, a stipulation admits the existence of a fact. Stipulated facts are generally binding on the parties and the court. Ross v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 132 Wn.2d 507, 523, 940 P.2d 252 (1997). Under RCW 13.34.110(3)(c)(iii), the entry of an agreed order of dependency is an admission and "shall have the same legal effect as a finding by the court that the child is dependent by at least a preponderance of the evidence." In choosing to admit that their child is dependent, the parent has, by operation of law, litigated the issue. The juvenile court's dependency order is a final judgment on the merits and binding on Rae.

3. Injustice