Radwill v. Romeo
[…] Plaintiff claims that the distribution set forth in the affidavit was not in accord with section 15-1 of the Act. 755 ILCS 5/15-1 (West 2006). She also claims that MB did not follow the law because section 2-1 of the Act entitles a surviving spouse to half of the real and personal estate of a decedent. See 755 ILCS 5/2-1 (West 2006). ¶ 26 Section 15-1 of the Act, entitled "Spouse's award," provides in relevant part: "The surviving spouse of a deceased resident of this State *** shall be allowed as 14the surviving spouse's own property, *** a sum of money that the court deems reasonable for the proper support of the surviving spouse for the period of 9 months after the death of the decedent *** and an additional sum of money that the court deems reasonable for the proper support, during that period, of minor and adult dependent children of the decedent who reside with the surviving spouse at the time of decedent's death. The award may in no case be less than $10,000, together with an additional sum not less than $5,000 for each such child." 755 ILCS 755 ILCS 5/15-1 (West 2006).