Radwill v. Romeo
[…] The award may in no case be less than $10,000, together with an additional sum not less than $5,000 for each such child." 755 ILCS 755 ILCS 5/15-1 (West 2006). Section 2-1 of the Act, entitles "Rules of descent and distribution," provides in relevant part: "The intestate real and personal estate of a resident decedent and the intestate real estate in this State of a nonresident decedent, after all just claims against his estate are fully paid, descends and shall be distributed as follows: (a) If there is a surviving spouse and also a descendant of the decedent: 1/2 of the entire estate to the surviving spouse and 1/2 to the decedent's descendants per stirpes." 755 ILCS 5/2-1 (West 2006). ¶ 27 We find this point waived because plaintiff has failed to support it with any analysis of these sections of the Act or citation to authority. See Ill. S. Ct. R. 341(h)(7) (eff.