Radwill v. Romeo
[…] Plaintiff also claims that MB should have investigated whether the distributions set forth in the small estate affidavit was proper and that it is an "insufficient answer" to suggest that plaintiff seek recovery for her alleged loss from Steven. ¶ 20 We find that plaintiff's negligence complaint against MB was properly dismissed. 11 Initially, the Act required MB to distribute the funds pursuant to the small estate affidavit and released it from any liability resulting from that distribution. Section 25-1(a) of the Act states: "When any person or corporation (1) indebted to or holding personal estate of a decedent *** is furnished with a small estate affidavit in substantially the form hereinafter set forth, that person or corporation shall pay the indebtedness, *** [or] deliver the personal estate *** to persons and in the manner specified in paragraph 11 of the affidavit." (Emphasis added.) 755 ILCS 5/25-1(a) (West 2006).