Radvany v. Jones
[…] At issue on appeal is the question of whether the actions attributed to defendant were undertaken in the discharge of his duties as school Principal and, thus, if proved, would require the school district to indemnify him for tortious behavior. If the pattern of abuse described was, in fact, engaged in as part of defendant's employment, then plaintiff was required to serve a notice of claim upon the New York City Board of Education as a condition precedent to commencing this action. (Education Law § 3813; General Municipal Law § 50-i.)

Education Law § 3813 (2) specifies, in pertinent part, as follows: "[N]o action or special proceeding founded upon tort shall be prosecuted or maintained * * * against any teacher or member of the supervisory or administrative staff or employee where the alleged tort was committed by such teacher or member or employee acting in the discharge of his duties within the scope of his employment and/or under the direction of the board of education, trustee or trustees, or governing body of the school unless a notice of claim shall have been made and served in compliance with section fifty-e of the general municipal law."

The purpose of this provision is to accord a school district the opportunity to promptly investigate claims which, if established, will obligate it to indemnify an employee (see, Parochial Bus Sys. v. Board of Educ., 91 A.D.2d 13, affd 60 N.Y.2d 539).