Radiation Oncology Servs. of Cent. N.Y., P.C. v. Our Lady of Lourdes Mem'l Hosp., Inc.
[…] The HCQIA provides immunity from suit for money damages to participants in professional review actions meeting the standards specified in the statute (see 42 USC § 11111[a]). A professional review action is one taken by a professional review body in the conduct of a professional review activity based on the competence or professional conduct of a physician which affects, or could affect, adversely the health or welfare of patients (see 42 USC § 11112[a][9]). Further, to be entitled to immunity,

"'a professional review action must be taken-

(1) in the reasonable belief that the action was in the furtherance of quality health care,
(2) after a reasonable effort to obtain the facts of the matter,
(3) after adequate notice and hearing procedures are afforded to the physician involved or after such other procedures as are fair to the physician under the circumstances, and
(4) in the reasonable belief that the action was warranted by the facts known after such reasonable effort to obtain facts and after meeting the requirement of paragraph (3).
A professional review action shall be presumed to have met the preceding standards necessary for the protection set out in section 11111(a) of this title unless the presumption is rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence."
42 USC § 11112(a).

Defendants assert that their actions in reviewing Dr. Fallon, suspending his clinical privileges and ultimately reinstating them, on condition, satisfy each of the four elements necessary to constitute a professional review action.