Radiant Global Logistics, Inc. v. En Pointe Techs., Inc.
[…] In Hall v. North American Van Lines, Inc, 476 F.3d 683 (9th Cir. 2007), as here, the plaintiff brought a claim for breach of contract and the complaint referenced and attached the interstate shipping contract at issue. The Ninth Circuit explained that this alone is insufficient to confer federal subject matter jurisdiction because "the presence of underlying federal issues does not create jurisdiction over a well-pleaded state law claim." Id. at 687.

That would be the end of the discussion, except that Plaintiff alleges that En Pointe is liable for payment of the freight charges under 49 U.S.C. § 13706. (Compl. ¶ 15.) That statute provides that "[l]iability for payment of rates for transportation for a shipment of property by a shipper or consignor to a consignee other than the shipper or consignor, is determined under this section when the transportation is provided by motor carrier under this part." 49 U.S.C. § 13706(a).

Some explanation is in order. "Rates" does not mean the contractual amounts charged by any shipper for the transportation of any freight, as it might in common parlance.