Radiant Burners v. Peoples Gas Co.
[…] Section 1 of the Sherman Act provides: "Every contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint Page 658 of trade or commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations, is hereby declared to be illegal . . . ."
Section 4 of the Clayton Act, 38 Stat. 731, 15 U.S.C. § 15, states, "Any person who shall be injured in his business or property by reason of anything forbidden in the antitrust laws may sue therefor . . . and shall recover threefold the damages by him sustained . . . ."
Section 16 of the Clayton Act, 38 Stat. 737, 15 U.S.C. § 26, states, "Any person, firm, corporation, or association shall be entitled to sue for and have injunctive relief, in any court of the United States having jurisdiction over the parties, against threatened loss or damage by a violation of the antitrust laws . . . ."

The complaint included the following allegations: American Gas Association operates testing laboratories wherein it purports to determine the safety, utility and durability of gas burners.