Radford v. the Seattle School
[…] Specifically, he argues the trial court erred in concluding he was exempt from the procedural safeguards of chapter 28A.405 RCW. Radford's contract for the 2005-2006 school year contained a clause that mandated employment be subject to the laws of Washington State, including "procedures of the School District and State Board of Education . . ." The common school provisions enacted by the legislature, include chapter 28A.405 RCW, which provides provisions for the hiring and discharge of certificated employees based on probable cause. RCW 28A.405.210; RCW 28A.405.220. However, RCW 28A.405.900 explicitly exempts from these procedural protections "retirees hired for postretirement employment under the provisions of chapter 10, Laws of 2001 2d Sp. Sess."