Radecki v. Bank of Am.
[…] See Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(6). To survive a motion to dismiss, a complaint must contain sufficient factual matter to “state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face.” Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009). But even a facially plausible claim may be dismissed under Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(6) for “lack of a cognizable legal theory.” Solida v. McKelvey, 820 F.3d 1090, 1096 (9th Cir. 2016). Thus, to survive a motion to dismiss a claim must be both facially plausible and legally cognizable.

Plaintiff has not stated a legally cognizable claim for relief under NRS 106.240. The statute provides that any lien created by a mortgage or deed of trust terminates “at the expiration of 10 years after the debt secured by the mortgage or deed of trust according to the terms thereof or any recorded written extension thereof become wholly due.” NRS 106.240. The Nevada Supreme Court recently held that under NRS 106.240, a debt becomes wholly due only according to two things: “(1) the ‘terms thereof,' referring to the mortgage or deed of trust, or (2) ‘any recorded written extension thereof.'” LV Debt Collect, LLC v.