RADDATZ v. BAX GLOBAL, INC.
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 15(c)(2). Under Article 29 of the Warsaw Convention, the "right to damages shall be distinguished if an action is not brought within 2 (two) years, reckoned from the date of arrival at the destination, or from the date on which the aircraft ought to arrived." Note following 49 U.S.C. § 40105. Article 29 further states that "[t]he method of calculating the period of limitation shall be determined by the law of the court to which the case is submitted." Id. Once a case has been removed to federal court, the complaint is subject to federal pleading rules. See Fine Jewelry, Inc. v. Paddock Publications, Inc., 443 F. Supp. 2d 976, 978 (N.D.Ill. 2006).