Radcliffe v. U.S.
[…] The Court agrees.

Under Rule 12(b)(1), "the plaintiff bears the burden of establishing the factual predicates of jurisdiction by a preponderance of the evidence.'" Lindsey v. United States, 448 F.Supp.2d 37, 42 (D.D.C. 2006) (quoting Erby v. United States, 424 F.Supp.2d 180, 182 (D.D.C. 2006)). "The [C]ourt, in turn, has an affirmative obligation to ensure that it is acting within the scope of its jurisdictional authority." Id. at 42-43 (alteration in original) (quoting Abu Ali v. Gonzales, 387 F.Supp.2d 16, 17 (D.D.C. 2005)).

Under 26 U.S.C. Section 6103, tax returns and return information must be kept confidential. Under Section 7431, if "any officer or employee of the United States knowingly, or by reason of negligence, discloses any return or return information . . . in violation of any provision of section 6103, such taxpayer may bring a civil action for damages." 26 U.S.C. § 7431(a) (2006).