Rack, Inc. v. Providence Bd. of Licenses
[…] Ct. Apr. 16, 1992) (affirming DBR's reversal of a fine imposed on licensee by local licensing board). In Racine, the Superior Court found that the DBR had jurisdiction pursuant to § 3-5-21 to hear the appeal of a licensee subjected to an administrative fine of $100 by a decision of the New Shoreham Board of Liquor License Commissioners. Id. at *3. Significantly, the Racine decision held that the Legislature's specific grant of appellate jurisdiction over cases pursuant to § 3-7-21 did not prevent the DBR from exercising appellate jurisdiction, pursuant to § 3-5-21, over fines imposed by local licensing authorities.

Section 3-5-21, titled "Revocation or suspension of licenses--Fines for violating conditions of license, " in relevant part, provides as follows:

"(a) Every license is subject to revocation or suspension and a licensee is subject to fine by the board, body or official issuing the license, or by the department or by the division of taxation, on its own motion, for breach by the holder of the license of the conditions on which it was issued or for violation by the holder of the license of any rule or regulation applicable, or for breach of any provisions of this section." (Emphasis added.)

Section 3-1-1 defines "department" as it appears in § 3-5-21 to mean "the department of business regulation."

In matters of statutory interpretation, this Court's "ultimate goal" is to "give effect to the purpose of the act as intended by the Legislature." Webster v.