Rack, Inc. v. Providence Bd. of Licenses
[…] Tedford v. Reynolds, 87 R.I. at 342, 141 A.2d at 268; Baginski, 62 R.I. 176, 4 A.2d at 267. The Court therefore finds no reason to hold that in administering appeals from local licensing board decisions that impose administrative fines on liquor licensees, the DBR must apply a de novo standard of review.

Section 3-5-21(a) states: "[a] licensee is subject to fine by the board, body or official issuing the license, or by the department . . . for breach by the holder of the license of the conditions on which it was issued or for violation by the holder of the license of any rule or regulation applicable, or for breach of any provisions of this section."

The DBR appears to recognize that when it exercises its implied jurisdiction to review administrative fines imposed by local licensing boards, it must enunciate a reasonable standard when granting or dismissing such appeals.