Rack, Inc. v. Providence Bd. of Licenses
[…] The DBR has also submitted a "Memorandum of Law in Response to the Plaintiff's Administrative Appeal, " which maintains that the DBR's "power to review fines and sanctions . . . is discretionary" and that its exercise of discretion in this case was appropriate.

II Standard of Review

It is well settled that this Court has discretion to grant or deny declaratory relief under the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act, G.L. 1956 § 9-30-1, et seq. (the UDJA). Town of Barrington v. Williams, 972 A.2d 603, 608 (R.I. 2009). Section 9-30-1 defines the scope of the UDJA, including the scope of this Court's jurisdiction:

"The superior or family court upon petition, following such procedure as the court by general or special rules may prescribe, shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect; and such declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree."

The Superior Court's power in granting or denying discretionary relief "is broadly construed, to allow the trial justice to „facilitate the termination of controversies.'" Bradford Assocs. v. Rhode Island Div. of Purchases, 772 A.2d 485, 489 (R.I. 2001) (quoting Capital Props., Inc. v.