Rack, Inc. v. Providence Bd. of Licenses
[…] While the DBR may in principle be entitled to dismiss such appeals because they do not generally rise to a requisite level of statewide interest, the DBR must document a valid rationale to explain why fines imposed by local licensing boards do not amount to such a statewide interest. It is well settled that the DBR plays the preeminent role as a superlicensing body with authority to supervise and control the alcoholic beverage industry in this State. Tedford v. Reynolds, 87 R.I. at 342, 141 A.2d at 268; Baginski, 62 R.I. 176, 4 A.2d at 267. Moreover, § 3-5-21 is a statute duly enacted by the Legislature that imposes statewide limits on fines imposed by local licensing boards. See § 3-5-21(b) ("Any fine imposed pursuant to this section shall not exceed five hundred dollars ($500) for the first offense and shall not exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000) for each subsequent offense.").