Racine Cnty. v. B.L.M. (In re B.L.M.)
[…] State v. Green, 2021 WI.App. 18, ¶64, 396 Wis.2d 658, 957 N.W.2d 583 (quoting Mikrut, 273 Wis.2d 76, ¶¶8-10). A circuit court's competency is implicated "when the failure to abide by a statutory mandate is 'central to the statutory scheme.'" Mikrut, 273 Wis.2d 76, ¶10 (citation omitted).

A. The statute does not require annual reappointments of guardians ad litem.

¶16 The statute in question does not reference the duration or termination of a guardian ad litem. Wisconsin Stat. § 55.18(2) states only that "[a]fter a county department has filed a report with the court under sub. (1)(a)1., the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem in accordance with s. 757.48(1)." The referenced statutory provision, Wis.Stat. § 757.48(1), likewise does not list the duration of a guardian ad litem's service, nor does it state when the appointment should be terminated. It merely speaks to the necessary qualifications of a guardian ad litem.