Rachuy v. Anchor Bank
[…] Summary judgment is appropriate only when no genuine issues of material fact exist and either party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Minn. R. Civ. P. 56.03. Appellant's claim of defamation was based on respondent's reports of appellant's suspicious activity to law enforcement. But these claims are precluded by federal law. The Annunzio-Wylie Anti-Money Laundering Act, 31 U.S.C. § 5318(g)(3) (2006), provides that "[a]ny financial institution that makes a voluntary disclosure of any possible violation of law or regulation" is immune from liability for such disclosure. Appellant's contention that respondent lacked good faith in reporting to law enforcement is irrelevant because 31 U.S.C. § 5318(g)(3) does not contain a good-faith requirement. See, e.g., Lee v.