Rachstein v. Sakon
[…] Subsection (b) of § 52-257 does not provide for the reimbursement of such costs, except in the case of the deposition of a practitioner of the healing arts, or other listed health care professional, or of a real estate appraiser that is used in lieu of live testimony. See § 52-257(b)(12). Sakon has not claimed that the deposition costs he seeks relate to the depositions of such persons.

Likewise, the total of $2,476.86 which he seeks for "expert witness trial preparation" is not authorized by § 52-257. See in contrast, General Statute § 52-260(f), which provides for reasonable fees to be paid for the expert testimony, including by deposition, of certain expert witnesses.

Section 52-260(f) provides, "When any practitioner of the healing arts, as defined in section 20-1, dentist, registered nurse, advanced practice registered nurse or licensed practical nurse, as defined in section 20-87a, psychologist or real estate appraiser gives expert testimony in any action or proceeding, including by means of a deposition, the court shall determine a reasonable fee to be paid to such practitioner of the healing arts, dentist, registered nurse, advanced practice registered nurse, licensed practical nurse, psychologist or real estate appraiser and taxed as part of the costs in lieu of all other witness fees payable to such practitioner of the healing arts, dentist, registered nurse, advanced practice registered nurse, licensed practical nurse, psychologist or real estate appraiser."