Rachstein v. Sakon
[…] II Discussion A Timeliness

General Statutes § 52-257 sets forth the categories of costs which a court may award to a prevailing party. It does not, however, provide a time period within which a bill of costs must be filed. Similarly, Practice Book § 18-5 provides for a procedure by which costs may be taxed by the clerk, but does not state a deadline for the filing of a bill of costs.

Section 52-257(a) provides, "The fees of parties in civil actions in which the matter in demand is not less than fifteen thousand dollars shall be: For each complaint, exclusive of signing and bond, five dollars for the first page and, for each succeeding page, two dollars; for each judgment file, two dollars for the first page and, for each additional page, one dollar and fifty cents. The prevailing party in any such civil action shall receive, by way of indemnity, the following sums: (1) For all proceedings before trial, fifty dollars; (2) for the trial of an issue of law or fact, seventy-five dollars, but if more than one issue of fact is tried at one time, only one trial fee shall be allowed; and (3) in difficult or extraordinary cases in the Superior Court, where a defense has been interposed, a further allowance, in the discretion of the court, not to exceed two hundred dollars." Section 52-257(b) provides other categories of costs which may be awarded.