Rachstein v. Sakon
[…] (CUTPA) by Rachstein, LLP.

By memorandum of decision, dated December 19, 2005 (#182), this court granted Rachstein, LLP's motion for summary judgment as to each count of Sakon's revised counterclaim. On April 12, 2006, Rachstein, LLP filed its withdrawal of action, specifying that the plaintiff's action was withdrawn without costs to any party (#194).

As to withdrawals, General Statute § 52-80 provides, "If the plaintiff, in any action returned to court and entered in the docket, does not, in or before the opening of the court on the second day thereon appear by himself or attorney to prosecute such action, he shall be nonsuited, in which case the defendant, if he appears, shall recover costs from the plaintiff. The plaintiff may withdraw any action so returned to and entered in the docket of any court, before the commencement of a hearing on the merits thereof. After the commencement of a hearing on an issue of fact in any such action, the plaintiff may withdraw such action, or any other party thereto may withdraw any cross complaint or counterclaim filed therein by him, only by leave of court for cause shown."