Raceway Ford, Inc. v. Superior Court (Carl Stone)
[…] (Italics added.) Here the court chose not to allow a hearing and simply overruled the objections.

California Rules of Court, rule 3.1590(l) provides that where a written judgment is required, “the court must sign and file the judgment within 50 days after the announcement or service of the tentative decision, whichever is later, or, if a hearing was held under (k), within 10 days after the hearing. The judgment constitutes the decision on which judgment is to be entered under Code of Civil Procedure section 664.” (Italics added.) Section 664 requires that “[i]f the trial has been had by the court, judgment must be entered by the clerk, in conformity to the decision of the court, immediately upon the filing of such decision. In no case is a judgment effectual for any purpose until entered.”