Racetrac Petroleum, Inc. v. Ahmed (In re Khan)
[…] Restatement (Second) of Trusts, § 224(2)(b) & (d); see also Virginia Uniform Trust Code, Va. Code Ann. § 64.2-756(G) ("Each trustee shall exercise reasonable care to: (1) Prevent a co-trustee from committing a serious breach of trust; and (2) Compel a co-trustee to redress a serious breach of trust.")

Virginia Code § 55-541.06 also provides: "The common law of trusts and principles of equity supplement this chapter, except to the extent modified by this chapter or another statute of the Commonwealth."

The drafters' Illustration to subsection (d) of Restatement (Second) of Trusts, Section 224, is instructive here:

A and B are co-trustees. A improperly permits B to have sole custody and management of the trust property and makes no inquiry as to his conduct.