Racepoint Partners LLC v. Jpmorgan Chase Bank
[…] DISCUSSION I. Federal Jurisdiction

The parties argue that the Edge Act, 12 U.S.C. § 632, authorizes federal jurisdiction over both of these actions. Defendant initially removed both actions to federal court under Section 632 and on diversity of citizenship grounds, but the parties later agreed at oral argument that there is no diversity of citizenship in either action. See 7/6/06 Hrg. Tr. at 7. The parties maintain, however, that there is federal jurisdiction over both of these actions under the Edge Act. Section 632 provides, in relevant part:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all suits of a civil nature at common law or in equity to which any corporation organized under the laws of the United States shall be a party, arising out of transactions involving international or foreign banking, or banking in a dependency or insular possession of the United States, or out of other international or foreign financial operations, either directly or through the agency, ownership, or control of branches or local institutions in dependencies or insular possessions of the United States or in foreign countries, shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States, and the district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction of all such suits; and any defendant in any such suit may, at any time before the trial thereof, remove such suits from a State court into the district court of the United States for the proper district by following the procedure for the removal of causes otherwise provided by law.

At oral argument, the parties agreed that defendant is a "corporation organized under the laws of the United States" for purposes of Section 632. See 7/6/06 Hrg.