Racepoint Partners LLC v. Jpmorgan Chase Bank
[…] II. Plaintiffs Do Not Allege Sufficient Facts to Determine Whether New York Law Applies or Whether their Transferrers Were Actually Injured by Defendant's Conduct

Plaintiffs' claim for breach of the 1999 Indenture Agreement is based entirely upon any injury suffered by the noteholders from whom they purchased the notes (i.e., their "transferrers"). Plaintiffs do not allege that they suffered any actual injury as a result of defendant's acts. Instead, plaintiffs argue that the state contract claims of their transferrers were automatically assigned to them by N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 13-107. Section 13-107 provides:

1. Unless expressly reserved in writing, a transfer of any bond shall vest in the transferee all claims or demands of the transferrer, whether or not such claims or demands are known to exist, (a) for damages or rescission against the obligor on such bond, (b) for damages against the trustee or depositary under any indenture under which such bond was issued or outstanding, and (c) for damages against any guarantor of the obligation of such obligor, trustee or depositary.
2. As used in this section, "bond" shall mean and include any and all shares and interests in an issue of bonds, notes, debentures or other evidences of indebtedness of individuals, partnerships, associations or corporations, whether or not secured.