Racelis v. Bank of N.Y. Mellon
[…] Plaintiff filed this quiet title action in federal district court on the basis of diversity jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1332(c). In particular, he alleges that he is a citizen of California, that The Bank of New York Mellon is "organized and existing under laws of New York," and that ReconTrust Company, N.A., is "organized and exists under the laws of the State of Texas." It has come to the Court's attention that ReconTrust Company , N.A. is a national bank based in California and therefore, that there is not complete diversity of citizenship in this action. See 28 U.S.C. § 1348 ("All national banking associations shall, for the purposes of all other actions by or against them, be deemed citizens of the States in which they are respectively located;" Rodriguez v. Bank of America Corp., 2012 WL 2375833, at * 2-3 (D.Nev., June 21, 2012) ("Because ReconTrust is currently headquartered in California and was headquartered in California at the time this action was filed and removed, ReconTrust is a California resident").