Race v. Mitchell
[…] Defendant communicated with Plaintiff and others in Florida during a year-and-a-half long "investigation" that Defendant conducted of the records. Defendant eventually accused Plaintiff of cheating and disclosed one of the recorded calls to Twin Galaxies, an entity that administers video game records. Defendant also referred to the call in Internet postings and voluntarily filed a transcript of the call in a defamation case that Plaintiff has brought against Twin Galaxies in California. Plaintiff sued Defendant in Florida under section 934.10, Florida Statutes (2019), which creates a civil remedy for violations of the Act, including unlawfully recording phone calls without the consent of all parties. See § 934.10(1), Fla. Stat. (2019) ("Any person whose wire, oral, or electronic communication is intercepted, disclosed, or used in violation of ss. 934.03-934.09 shall have a civil cause of action against any person or entity who intercepts, discloses, or uses, or procures any other person or entity to intercept, disclose, or use, such communications ...."); § 934.03(2)(d), Fla. Stat. (2019) (allowing "a person to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication when all of the parties to the communication have given prior consent to such interception") (emphasis added).