Race v. Mitchell
[…] Plaintiff sued Defendant in Florida under section 934.10, Florida Statutes (2019), which creates a civil remedy for violations of the Act, including unlawfully recording phone calls without the consent of all parties. See § 934.10(1), Fla. Stat. (2019) ("Any person whose wire, oral, or electronic communication is intercepted, disclosed, or used in violation of ss. 934.03-934.09 shall have a civil cause of action against any person or entity who intercepts, discloses, or uses, or procures any other person or entity to intercept, disclose, or use, such communications ...."); § 934.03(2)(d), Fla. Stat. (2019) (allowing "a person to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication when all of the parties to the communication have given prior consent to such interception") (emphasis added).

Defendant moved to dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction under Florida's long-arm jurisdiction statute, arguing that he did not commit a tort in Florida because he recorded the calls from Ohio, where consent of all parties was not required. See § 48.193(1)(a)2., Fla.