Rabinowitz v. City of Hartford
[…] As to the first ground, this court thought its decision was essentially in favor of the defendant and so it did not have to consider the impact of Section 7-450a(b). The court was wrong. Defendant's motion indicates that the cost of stretching sick pay can amount to over $30,000 annually to the city just for the HMEA members and likely much more because the court has allowed this action to be a class action for all city employees.

Section 7-450a(b) provides:

No ordinance, resolution or other act altering the pension, retirement, or other postemployment health and life benefit system shall be enacted until the legislative body of the municipality has requested and received a qualified cost estimate from such enrolled actuary.

It is conceded that the City never requested nor obtained an estimate from an actuary for the costs of stretching accumulated sick time in calculating the employees' pension.