RAAB FAMILY PARTNERSHIP v. BOROUGH OF MAGNOLIA
[…] In summary, the Court finds that the final two considerations for the entry of injunctive relief weigh in favor of granting a preliminary injunction, but one more narrowly circumscribed than the broad relief Plaintiffs have sought here.

3. Summary of Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, and Terms of Injunction

Pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 65, the Court makes the following findings of fact and conclusions of law in granting Plaintiffs' motion for preliminary injunctive relief.

1. The Court concludes that it has jurisdiction over this matter pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 3613(a), which authorizes "[a]n aggrieved person [to] commence a civil action in an appropriate United States district court or State court not later than 2 years after the occurrence or the termination of an alleged discriminatory housing practice," and, pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 3613(c)(1), which authorizes the Court to "grant as relief, as the court deems appropriate, any permanent or temporary injunction, temporary restraining order, or other order (including an order enjoining the defendant from engaging in such practice or ordering such affirmative action as may be appropriate)."

2. The Court incorporates into these findings of fact the facts reviewed in detail in Section II.A, supra.