R & J Sheet Metal, Inc. v. Joseph Karscig, Inc.
[…] (Com. Code, § 2206, subd. (1)(a).) Here, the unambiguous language of the bid shows that the bid expired before the purchase order was made. The bid states that "[a]ll bids are good for 30 days" in bold text on the second page and "[t]his proposal is valid for 30 days from the date of submission" again on the fourth page. Civil Code section 1587 provides that "[a] proposal is revoked by . . . [¶] . . . [¶] . . . the lapse of the time prescribed in the proposal for its acceptance ...." (Id., subd. (b).) Thus, the proposal was revoked after December 13, 2013.