R. I. B. v. Brown Cnty. Circuit Court
[…] On behalf of the petitioner-appellant, the cause was submitted on the briefs of Robert Theine Pledl of Davis & Pledl, SC, Milwaukee.

On behalf of the respondent-respondent, the cause was submitted on the brief of Joshua L. Kaul, attorney general, and Beauregard W. Patterson, assistant attorney general.

Before Stark, P.J., Hruz and Gill, JJ.

GILL, J.

¶1 This appeal addresses whether a transgender individual met the statutory requirements for a confidential name change under WIS. STAT. § 786.37(4) (2019-20). In answering that question, we must determine the meaning of § 786.37(4) ’s evidentiary standard for obtaining a confidential name change—specifically, the petitioner must demonstrate "by a preponderance of the evidence[ ] that publication of his or her petition could endanger him or her." (Emphasis added.)

This is an expedited appeal under Wis. Stat. Rule 809.17 (2019-20). All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2019-20 version unless otherwise noted.
Wisconsin Stat. §§ 786.36 and 786.37 were amended by 2021 Wis.