R. I. B. v. Brown Cnty. Circuit Court
[…] The intention behind the legislation—i.e., to provide an avenue for a confidentiality exception for "domestic abuse" victims—confirms that "endanger" deals with physical harm, not emotional or mental harm. See WIS. STAT. § 968.075(1)(a) ("[d]omestic abuse" requires an act resulting in (1) "[i]ntentional infliction of physical pain, physical injury or illness"; (2) "[i]ntentional impairment of physical condition"; (3) sexual assault; or (4) "[a] physical act that may cause the other person reasonably to fear imminent engagement in the conduct described" in (1)-(3)).

Representative Ripp was one of the legislators who introduced the bill that later became 2011 Wis. Act 274.

¶39 We therefore agree with the State's interpretation, and we conclude that the term "endanger" in WIS. STAT. § 786.37(4) refers to a risk of physical harm.