R. I. B. v. Brown Cnty. Circuit Court
[…] ¶37 Robert argues that B.M. discusses the definitions of "injury" and "pain," but not of "harm." For that definition, Robert relies on the dictionary, which defines "harm" as "physical or mental damage: injury." Harm , WEBSTER'S THIRD NEW INT'L DICTIONARY (unabr. 1993). We also note that "harm" can be defined as "[i]njury, loss, damage; material or tangible detriment." Harm , BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY (11th ed. 2019). Robert also compares "could endanger" with the standard used in WIS. STAT. § 48.13(10), which grants a circuit court jurisdiction over a child if, among other things, "[t]he child's parent, guardian or legal custodian neglects, refuses or is unable for reasons other than poverty to provide necessary care, food, clothing, medical or dental care or shelter so as to seriously endanger the physical health of the child." (Emphasis added.) According to Robert, "The [l]egislature could have added ‘seriously’ as a modifier or specified actual physical harm in the confidential name change statute ... if that was its intent."

¶38 We disagree with Robert's arguments.