R. I. B. v. Brown Cnty. Circuit Court
[…] See WIS. STAT. § 968.075(1)(a) ("[d]omestic abuse" requires an act resulting in (1) "[i]ntentional infliction of physical pain, physical injury or illness"; (2) "[i]ntentional impairment of physical condition"; (3) sexual assault; or (4) "[a] physical act that may cause the other person reasonably to fear imminent engagement in the conduct described" in (1)-(3)).

Representative Ripp was one of the legislators who introduced the bill that later became 2011 Wis. Act 274.

¶39 We therefore agree with the State's interpretation, and we conclude that the term "endanger" in WIS. STAT. § 786.37(4) refers to a risk of physical harm. In total, we hold that § 786.37(4) ’s requirement that a petitioner prove "by a preponderance of the evidence[ ] that publication of his or her petition could endanger him or her" means that the petitioner must prove it is more likely than not that the petitioner could be physically endangered if the name change petition is published.