R. I. B. v. Brown Cnty. Circuit Court
[…] See Heritage Farms, Inc. v. Markel Ins. Co. , 2009 WI 27, ¶14 n.9, 316 Wis. 2d 47, 762 N.W.2d 652 ("[C]ourts must presume that a legislature says in a statute what it means and means in a statute what it says there." (citation omitted)).

¶27 In most statutory situations governed by a preponderance of the evidence standard, the burden is on a party to demonstrate that something "was" or "is" true. See, e.g. , WIS. STAT. § 132.033(2)(a) (burden is on individual to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that a defendant "engaged " in a violation (emphasis added)); WIS. STAT. § 938.34(16) (court may not impose an original dispositional order "unless the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the juvenile has violated a condition of his or her dispositional order" (emphasis added)); WIS. STAT. § 895.047(2)(a)2. (seller or distributer of product not liable for strict liability claim unless, inter alia, "claimant proves by a preponderance of the evidence that neither the manufacturer nor its insurance is subject to service of process within" Wisconsin