R. I. B. v. Brown Cnty. Circuit Court
[…] See WIS. STAT. § 786.36(1), (2m)(a). Thereafter, the name change records "may not be disclosed by the state registrar of vital records, the register of deeds, or a local registrar." Sec. 786.36(2m)(b).

¶20 Even if a petitioner files a petition for a confidential name change, a circuit court still "may require the petitioner to comply with [ WIS. STAT. § 786.37 ](1) if the petitioner is unable to show, by a preponderance of the evidence, that publication of his or her petition could endanger him or her and that he or she is not seeking a name change in order to avoid a debt or conceal a criminal record." Sec. 786.37(4). Furthermore, even if a court grants a confidential name change, the court still "may order disclosure of confidential information upon good cause shown and upon determining that the safety of the petitioner is not jeopardized by disclosure." WIS. STAT. § 786.36(2m)(b).

III. The meaning of "could endanger" in WIS. STAT. § 786.37(4)

¶21 As noted, the dispute in this case largely centers on WIS. STAT. § 786.37(4) ’s evidentiary standard requiring a petitioner to show "by a preponderance of the evidence[ ] that publication of his or her petition could endanger him or her." The phrase "could endanger" is not defined in the statute, nor has there been any Wisconsin case construing the meaning of "could endanger" in the context of § 786.37(4).