R. I. B. v. Brown Cnty. Circuit Court
[…] Hartung , 102 Wis. 2d 58, 66, 306 N.W.2d 16 (1981). ¶17 We independently consider, however, "any questions of law which may arise during our review of an exercise of discretion." LeMere v. LeMere , 2003 WI 67, ¶14, 262 Wis. 2d 426, 663 N.W.2d 789 (citation omitted). In this appeal, the only question of law surrounds the meaning of WIS. STAT. § 786.37(4) ’s evidentiary standard. "Statutory construction ... is a question of law that we decide independently, owing no deference to the decisions of" the circuit court. Burbank Grease Servs., LLC v. Sokolowski , 2006 WI 103, ¶13, 294 Wis. 2d 274, 717 N.W.2d 781. We therefore review de novo the meaning of § 786.37(4).

II. Wisconsin's name change statutes

¶18 Name changes in Wisconsin are governed by WIS. STAT. §§ 786.36 and 786.37. Under § 786.36(1), "any resident of this state, whether a minor or adult, upon petition to the circuit court of the county where he or she resides and upon filing a copy of the notice required under [§] 786.37(1)," may have his or her name changed "if no sufficient cause is shown to the contrary."