R. I. B. v. Brown Cnty. Circuit Court
[…] ¶31 Because the dictionary definitions of "endanger" and "danger" do not directly answer the question of whether WIS. STAT. § 786.37(4) requires only a showing of a risk of physical harm, or also may include a risk of mental or emotional harm, we turn to "closely-related statutes." See Kalal , 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶46, 681 N.W.2d 110. "Statutes are closely related when they are in the same chapter, reference one another, ... use similar terms[,]" or are in "the same statutory scheme." Reyes Fuerte , 378 Wis. 2d 504, ¶27, 904 N.W.2d 773.

¶32 We begin by considering WIS. STAT. § 786.36 ’s relation to WIS. STAT. § 786.37(4). As outlined previously, if a circuit court allows a petitioner's name change petition to be confidential, "all records related to the petitioner's name change shall be confidential and are exempt from disclosure under [ WIS. STAT. §] 19.35(1)." Sec. 786.36(2m)(a). The records then cannot "be disclosed by the state registrar of vital records, the register of deeds, or a local registrar." Sec. 786.36(2m)(b). But, "[a] court may order disclosure of confidential information upon good cause shown and upon determining that the safety of the petitioner is not jeopardized by disclosure." Id. (emphasis added). "Jeopardize" is synonymous with "endanger." Endanger , MERRIAM-WEBSTER THESAURUS (2005). "Safety" is defined as "freedom from exposure to danger: exemption from hurt, injury, or loss." Safety , WEBSTER'S THIRD NEW INT'L DICTIONARY (unabr. 1993).