R. I. B. v. Brown Cnty. Circuit Court
[…] We are also unpersuaded by Robert's citation to confidential name change cases from other jurisdictions because those cases interpreted different statutory language.

IV. The circuit court's decision to deny the name change petition

¶41 Having determined the meaning of WIS. STAT. § 786.37(4) ’s "could endanger" standard, we must now consider whether the circuit court erroneously exercised its discretion by denying Robert's confidential name change petition. As previously outlined, the statute required Robert "to show, by a preponderance of the evidence, that publication of his ... petition could endanger him ... and that he ... is not seeking a name change in order to avoid a debt or conceal a criminal record." See § 786.37(4). Again, a preponderance of the evidence is something that is "more likely than not." Rodriguez , 306 Wis. 2d 129, ¶18, 743 N.W.2d 460.

The State does not seriously contend that Robert is "seeking a name change in order to avoid a debt or conceal a criminal record." See Wis. Stat. § 786.37(4). Nor is there evidence of such motive in the record. In fact, the only evidence in the record regarding either situation is that Robert does not have any personal debt, nor does he have a criminal record.