R. I. B. v. Brown Cnty. Circuit Court
[…] Sec. 786.37(4). If a court determines that publication of the petition is not warranted, and it does not find "sufficient cause" to deny the name change petition, "all records related to the petitioner's name change shall be confidential and are exempt from disclosure under [ WIS. STAT. §] 19.35(1)," Wisconsin's public records law, and "[t]he court shall transmit to the register of deeds a form that states the petitioner's former name and states that the new name is confidential and may not be disclosed." See WIS. STAT. § 786.36(1), (2m)(a). Thereafter, the name change records "may not be disclosed by the state registrar of vital records, the register of deeds, or a local registrar." Sec. 786.36(2m)(b).