R. I. B. v. Brown Cnty. Circuit Court
[…] The scope, history and purpose of the statute are also "relevant to a plain-meaning interpretation of an unambiguous statute as long as [they] are ascertainable from the text and structure of the statute itself." When a word of common usage is not defined in a statute, we may turn to a dictionary to ascertain its meaning. If

the language of a statute is ambiguous, we may consider extrinsic sources, such as legislative history, to aid in our analysis. However, we may consult extrinsic

sources "to confirm or verify a plain-meaning interpretation."

Burbank Grease , 294 Wis. 2d 274, ¶14, 717 N.W.2d 781 (alteration in original; citations omitted); see also WIS. STAT. § 990.01(1) ("All words and phrases shall be construed according to common and approved usage; but technical words and phrases and others that have a peculiar meaning in the law shall be construed according to such meaning."). "[S]tatutes are to be interpreted ‘in relation to the language of surrounding or closely-related statutes.’ " State v. Reyes Fuerte , 2017 WI 104, ¶27, 378 Wis. 2d 504, 904 N.W.2d 773 (citation omitted).