R. H. v. M. H.
[…] First, particularly in child custody and visitation cases, parties are likely to have difficulty communicating and seeing past their inherent biases. Leaving the sole power of increased visitation with such a party invites abuse and inequity." Id. Accordingly, the Virginia Court of Appeals reversed the trial court's ruling on visitation and remanded the case with instructions for the trial court to make the ultimate visitation determinations itself. Id., at 389, 869 S.E.2d 66.

Section 20-124.2 (A) of the Virginia Code Annotated (Cum. Supp. 2020) provides in relevant part: "In any case in which custody or visitation of minor children is at issue, whether in a circuit or district court, the court shall provide prompt adjudication, upon due consideration of all the facts, of custody and visitation arrangements, including support and maintenance for the children, prior to other considerations arising in the matter. ..."

In the present case, the dissent takes the position that, although a court may not delegate its decision-making authority over a parent's visitation rights to a third party, a court may nevertheless delegate that authority to a custodial parent.