R. H. v. M. H.
[…] Jayne K. , 182 Conn. App. 353, 365, 190 A.3d 68 (2018), which held that "a § 46b-56f order is not subject to dismissal pursuant to the mootness doctrine."

The defendant argues that the evidence was insufficient to support the court's October 30, 2019 emergency ex parte custody order. Specifically, she argues that the children were not in her care at the time of the application and, thus, there was not an immediate and present risk of physical danger or psychological harm.

Section 46b-56f provides in relevant part: "(a) Any person seeking custody of a minor child pursuant to [ General Statutes §] 46b-56 or pursuant to an action brought under [ General Statutes §] 46b-40 may make an application to the Superior Court for an emergency ex parte order of custody when such person believes an immediate and present risk of physical danger or psychological harm to the child exists. ... (c) The court shall order a hearing on any application made pursuant to this section. If, prior to or after such hearing, the court finds that an immediate and present risk of physical danger or psychological harm to the child exists, the court may, in its discretion, issue an emergency order for the protection of the child ...."