R. H. v. M. H.
[…] Second, there can be little dispute that Connecticut's laws governing custody and visitation orders are substantially similar to the laws of many other states that have concluded that this type of delegation is impermissible. Although the dissent contends, for instance, that "our statute affords a court more discretion in issuing an order regarding custody and visitation than that afforded to a court in Virginia," it focuses only on Virginia Code § 20-124.2 (A) and overlooks other provisions of § 20-124.2 and other Virginia laws governing custody and visitation. Like § 46b-56 (c), Virginia Code § 20-124.2 (B) provides: "In determining custody, the court shall give primary consideration to the best interests of the child. The court shall consider and may award joint legal, joint physical, or sole custody, and there shall be no presumption in favor of any form of custody. The court shall assure minor children of frequent and continuing contact with both parents, when appropriate, and encourage parents to share in the responsibilities of rearing their children. As between the parents, there shall be no presumption or inference of law in favor of either. The court shall give due regard to the primacy of the parent-child relationship but may upon a showing by clear and convincing evidence that the best interest of the child would be served thereby award custody or visitation to any other person with a legitimate interest." We do not find such language to be materially different from § 46b-56 for purposes of our analysis.