R. H. v. M. H.
[…] The court ordered that the parties would have joint legal custody of the children but added that the plaintiff would have temporary sole physical custody and the defendant would have "reasonable visitation as agreed by the parties and with such supervision as [the plaintiff] may approve or require." The court further ordered that a hearing on its ex parte order would take place thirteen days later, on November 12, 2019, though that hearing did not occur.

General Statutes § 46b-56f (a) provides: "Any person seeking custody of a minor child pursuant to [General Statutes §] 46b-56 or pursuant to an action brought under [General Statutes §] 46b-40 may make an application to the Superior Court for an emergency ex parte order of custody when such person believes an immediate and present risk of physical danger or psychological harm to the child exists."

On June 8, 2020, the court approved an agreement of the parties that modified the October 30, 2019 ex parte order. Under the agreement, the defendant was to abstain from alcohol use and utilize Soberlink four times a day for forty-five days.