R. H. v. M. H.
[…] The motion it addressed has been resolved, at least to this point the additional motions to modify would determine whether further changes from the current orders would be made." The defendant indicated to the court that she understood, and the court, with the agreement of the parties, subsequently ordered the caseflow coordinator to schedule hearing dates on the pending motions, including the parties’ motions to modify custody and access.

Section 46b-56f (c) provides in relevant part: "The court shall order a hearing on any application made pursuant to this section. If, prior to or after such hearing, the court finds that an immediate and present risk of physical danger or psychological harm to the child exists, the court may, in its discretion, issue an emergency order for the protection of the child .... If relief on the application is ordered ex parte, the court shall schedule a hearing not later than fourteen days after the date of such ex parte order. If a postponement of a hearing on the application is requested by either party and granted, no ex parte order shall be ... continued except upon agreement of the parties or by order of the court for good cause shown ." (Emphasis added.)

Here, the court scheduled a hearing on the ex parte order to take place on November 12, 2019, which was within the fourteen days that § 46b-56f (c) requires.