R. H. Donnelley Corporation v. U.S.
[…] The assessment and collection of the deficiency is subject to restrictions, which the taxpayer has the option of waiving via the execution and return of Form 870. See 26 U.S.C. § 6213(a), (d). As expressly provided in Form 870, by signing it, the taxpayer agrees "to the immediate assessment and collection of any deficiencies . . ., plus any interest," without requiring the IRS to mail a notice of deficiency. See Form 870, Ex. B [DE-15.4]. Section 6303(a) of the Code, however, requires notice and demand for payment of the tax as a condition precedent to the taking of additional steps to enforce its collection and payment. See 26 U.S.C. § 6303(a) (stating "after the making of an assessment . . . [the Secretary shall] give notice to each person liable for the unpaid tax, stating the amount and demanding payment thereof").